Skip to main content.

Programme - 8th July, 2010 (Thursday)

8:00am - 9:00am Registration

9:00am - 9:10am Welcome (Tony Norris)

9:10am - 10:00am Keynote (Daniel Maclaren)

10:00am - 10:10am Coffee break

Morning Session

10:10am - 10:40am

An Analytical Framework for the Evaluation of Collaborative Design Around an Interactive Tabletop, Norlaila Hussain and Oscar de Bruijn

10:40am - 11:10am

Sketch, Click, Plug and Play: Accelerated Design of Virtual Environments by Integrating Multimedia and Sketch Content into Game Engines, Burkhard Wünsche, Daniel Keymer and Robert Amor

11:10am - 11:25am

ADEPT - A Visual Tool for Organising Simulations, Ben Jolly, Paul Lyonsm and Val Snow

11:25am - 11:40am

Investigating the Usability of Social Networking Sites for Teenagers with Autism, Khadija Bahiss, Sally Jo Cunningham and Tony Smith

11:40am - 11:55am

Supporting Adaptive Learning Interactions with Ontologies, Sohaib Ahmed, David Parsons and Hokyoung Ryu

Lunch/AGM (12:00pm - 13:00pm)

Afternoon Session I

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Framework for Healthcare4Life - A Ubiquitous Patient-Centric Telehealth System, Jaspaljeet Singh, Burkhard Wünsche and Christof Lutteroth

1:30pm - 2:00pm

Interaction with 3D Models on Large Displays Using 3D Input Techniques, Beverley Laundry, Masood Masoodian and Bill Rogers

2:00pm - 2:15pm

Seeing is Believing?: Rehearsing Mayer’s Multimedia Effects in Intelligent Tutoring Systems, Norliza Katuk and Hokyoung Ryu

2:15pm - 2:30pm

Taxonomy of Usability Requirements for Home Telehealth Systems, Jaspaljeet Singh, Christof Lutteroth and Burkhard Wünsche

2:30pm - 2:45pm

Studysieve – A Tool that Supports Constructive Evaluation for free-response questions, Andrew Luxxton-Reilly, Beryl Plimmer and Robert Sheehan

2:45pm - 3:15pm Coffee break

Afternoon Session II

3:15pm - 3:45pm

Guiding the Development of UI Pattern Models in an Educational Context, E.G. Todd, E.A. Kemp, and C.P. Phillips

3:45pm - 4:15pm

The Table Widget Reloaded: Requirements, Design and Implementation, Ted Yeung, Sarah Crossland, Christof Lutteroth, and Gerald Weber

4:15pm - 4:30pm

Mobile Phone User Interface Design for Patients with Traumatic Brain Injury, David Nandigam, Judith Symonds, Nicola Kayes, and Kathryn McPherson

4:30pm - 4:45pm

Mobile Games for Elderly Healthcare, Juyoung Sunwoo, Christof Lutteroth, and Burkhard Wünsche

4:45pm - 5:00pm

Where the streets have no name: how library users get lost in the stacks, Dana McKay, and Ben Conyers

5:00pm - 6:00pm Keynote (David Parsons)

6:00pm - 6:15pm Farewell (Erik Champion, Hokyoung Ryu)

 

Long paper: 30mins/ Short paper: 15mins.